Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 22 of 22
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: Help Finishing a Warped TI

  1. #21
    Hones & Honing randydance062449's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States
    Posts
    6,547
    Thanked: 1445
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I agree with Magpie on this. You can try what the others have suggested but IMHO using a convex surface is the only effective method.
    Randolph Tuttle, a SRP Mentor for residents of Minnesota & western Wisconsin

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to randydance062449 For This Useful Post:

    Magpie (06-13-2013)

  3. #22
    Senior Member Lemur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Gotland, Visby
    Posts
    1,888
    Thanked: 222

    Default

    I recently got a bunch of brand new TIs to sharpen.
    Can't say I was impressed of the factory bevel setting but they where somewhat sharp at least.
    The edges where more polished than the Dovos.

    To get on topic; some where less than straight and I just put them aside, there where no problem getting them replaced by TI.
    Hur Svenska stålet biter kom låt oss pröfva på.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •