Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree6Likes
  • 3 Post By Maximilian
  • 1 Post By Bruno
  • 1 Post By Bruno
  • 1 Post By Maximilian

Thread: HELP I am getting an edge and then losing it

  1. #1
    Member 430pat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    73
    Thanked: 13

    Default HELP I am getting an edge and then losing it

    Hi guys new guy having fun making razors need help here. I am using 1095 steel flat stock profiling and initial grind heat treating at 1450 soaking for 15 minutes quenching in 11 second oil doing final grind hand sanding blades come out great my issue is I am not able to get a real great edge on some. I do a few passes on a 120 dmt then 320 with 2 layers of tape then I go to 1,000 with 1 layer of tape 40 circles and 25-35 x strokes,5,000 40 circles pressure 40 wob then 8k,12k,20k,crox,strop linen,stop leather.
    Am I missing something just not getting that great close shave edge.

    Thank you in advance for your help

  2. #2
    WORKSHOP:SOTD:CUSTOMS Maximilian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    5,377
    Thanked: 3345

    Default

    1095 needs a very fast quenching oil. I use Parks 50 (around 7-8 seconds). 11 seconds is more of a medium fast oil which is great for 01 for example. (ex Parks AAA 11-13 seconds). I like to austenitize 1095 at 1475F. and quench as fast as possible, temper 2 hours at 400F.
    Always remember with using 1095, the quench timing is very critical. With 1095 you have less than a second to get below 900F. on the curves.
    Last edited by Maximilian; 07-23-2015 at 08:11 PM. Reason: typo
    Max Sprecher
    əˌfisyəˈnädō | pərˈfekSH(ə)nəst | düvəl ləvər

  3. #3
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,812
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    As Max said: with 1095 you need to drop fast.
    Also from your explanation something isn't clear. You say after quenching you hand sand. How thin is your edge section when you quench? You have to leave enough thickness near the edge in order to have enough thermal mass that you can get form the fire or oven to the quench before the te,erature drops below critical. If the edge is too thin, it is basically a cooling fin losing heat very fast.

    My advice is always to leave 1/16 of thickness near the edge, and only optimize it thinner when your process is producing repeatable results. A razor that is ground too thin is literally impossible to harden.
    430pat likes this.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  4. #4
    Member 430pat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    73
    Thanked: 13

    Default

    I leave .045-050 edge thickness

  5. #5
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,812
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    That should do. As long as the edge is still glowing dark orange when you hit the quench, it's ok
    430pat likes this.

  6. #6
    Tumbling down the rabbit hole... Atchbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    445
    Thanked: 27

    Default

    Isn't that steel a candidate for water/brine quenching? I've never done it so don't quote me.

    For those who know about such things, how does canola etc compare in terms of time rating for quenching? That's all I have used so far, and only with O1.

  7. #7
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,812
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Atchbo View Post
    Isn't that steel a candidate for water/brine quenching? I've never done it so don't quote me.

    For those who know about such things, how does canola etc compare in terms of time rating for quenching? That's all I have used so far, and only with O1.
    I have quenched many different steels in the cheapest vegetable oil I could find.
    I honestly think that for something with the thickness of a razors edge, it doesn't matter a whole lot. And I mean 'think' as in, I have quenched all those steels and made razors that have excellent hardness. In that oil I have quenched white paper steel, old file, O1, O2, Damascus, 1084, 52100, and Niolox.

    When pieces get thicker, I can see it starting to matter because you need to get the heat out from inside the blade asap. But if the important part is only a mm and a half thick, that heat drops out of the edge near instantly.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Bruno For This Useful Post:

    Atchbo (07-29-2015)

  9. #8
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,448
    Thanked: 1458
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Atchbo View Post
    Isn't that steel a candidate for water/brine quenching? I've never done it so don't quote me.

    For those who know about such things, how does canola etc compare in terms of time rating for quenching? That's all I have used so far, and only with O1.
    I have done a bit of quenching in brine and had mixed results with 1095. They were always hard, but hearing that "ting" is something I have learned to listen for and accept. You can't leave too much material to final grind if using brine, nor finish smooth enough for brine. I ordered a 5 gallon bucket of #50 yesterday in hopes of more successful HT's.
    Northeastern Texas & Southeastern Oklahoma Mentor/Helper...PM me if I can assist you.
    God Bless,
    Scott

  10. #9
    WORKSHOP:SOTD:CUSTOMS Maximilian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    5,377
    Thanked: 3345

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shooter74743 View Post
    I ordered a 5 gallon bucket of #50 yesterday in hopes of more successful HT's.
    You will. I know I have never failed 1095 by using #50. It's always been consistent. As long as you dunk it like Speedy Gonzales.
    ScottGoodman likes this.
    Max Sprecher
    əˌfisyəˈnädō | pərˈfekSH(ə)nəst | düvəl ləvər

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Maximilian For This Useful Post:

    ScottGoodman (07-30-2015)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •