Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
Like Tree16Likes

Thread: Crack at a kamisori

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    504
    Thanked: 49

    Default

    Yeah, that is a bit thin. With that said, if it is going in the local landfill anyway, why not give it another try?
    Quote Originally Posted by mattm82 View Post
    0.3mm / 0.0118"

  2. #12
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Well that is a fair point... Perhaps I'll try today and let you know.
    ScottGoodman likes this.

  3. #13
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,812
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    How about grinding away a bit of the edge to make the resulting edge thicker again?
    You'd lose a small amount of width but it would increase the chances of successful HT.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Bruno For This Useful Post:

    mattm82 (03-02-2016)

  5. #14
    Tumbling down the rabbit hole... Atchbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    445
    Thanked: 27

    Default

    Nice straight grind line!
    mattm82 likes this.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •