Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Like Tree16Likes

Thread: Crack at a kamisori

  1. #1
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default Crack at a kamisori

    Got to spend the day in the forge today and had a mate visit so we both had a crack at a kamisori.

    I'm now enjoying a beer and some good tunes while I clay it up for heat treat.

    Great way to spend a day... Except when I ran out of gas. That was annoying, but you can't have everything go smoothly.


  2. #2
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,442
    Thanked: 1457
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    1095 steel?
    Northeastern Texas & Southeastern Oklahoma Mentor/Helper...PM me if I can assist you.
    God Bless,
    Scott

  3. #3
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shooter74743 View Post
    1095 steel?
    W2 for this one.
    ScottGoodman likes this.

  4. #4
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default Crack at a kamisori

    My hamon has not cooperated...



    Not sure if the edge will be hard enough to make continuing further. Edge is too thin to re-harden.



    Any thoughts on the hamon and grind would be appreciated however. First go at a kamisori.

    Cheers
    MJC and Substance like this.

  5. #5
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,442
    Thanked: 1457
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    I saw this on the facebook page too. When you quenched, did it turn somehow instead of going into the quenchant edge first? Did you use water? In my minds eye, I am visualizing that the quenchant somehow created a air pocket at the point the hamon goes to the edge. The more that I think about it, the more I think I would normalize it, re-clay, and re heat treat
    Geezer and Substance like this.
    Northeastern Texas & Southeastern Oklahoma Mentor/Helper...PM me if I can assist you.
    God Bless,
    Scott

  6. #6
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Scott, I quenched I Houghtons K quench but it fell out of the tongs and into the oil so it's very likely. I foolishly didn't check the hamon til it had been ground. It's far to thin to reheat now.
    Will have to be a lesson for me and I'll make another.
    Cheers
    ScottGoodman likes this.

  7. #7
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,442
    Thanked: 1457
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattm82 View Post
    Scott, I quenched I Houghtons K quench but it fell out of the tongs and into the oil so it's very likely. I foolishly didn't check the hamon til it had been ground. It's far to thin to reheat now.
    Will have to be a lesson for me and I'll make another.
    Cheers
    I get it perfectly now & that's what happened...quenchant cooled the steel in different areas along the cutting edge in the "splash". Hopefully it's not your only piece of steel handy without a re-order! Lesson learned, time to make another...without the OOPS!
    mattm82 likes this.
    Northeastern Texas & Southeastern Oklahoma Mentor/Helper...PM me if I can assist you.
    God Bless,
    Scott

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ScottGoodman For This Useful Post:

    Geezer (02-27-2016)

  9. #8
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Definitely not my only piece of steel!
    I have a rather extensive supply and variety of steel, certainly no risk of running out. I have some Damascus sitting there for when I get the shape/grinds right for kamisori too [emoji4]
    Means I can try again as soon as I have a day off

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    503
    Thanked: 49

    Default

    How thick is the edge?

  11. #10
    Member mattm82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ACT, Australia
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JDM61 View Post
    How thick is the edge?
    0.3mm / 0.0118"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •