Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 11 of 11
Like Tree12Likes

Thread: Welding Rod Damacuss

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Bassfield MS
    Posts
    66
    Thanked: 11

    Default

    Interesting thought, but if I was to do it, I'd likely go with 1084/1095 powder and can weld it. Reason being, I've never had a perfectly flaw free billet of wire rope. I've never seen a perfectly flaw free billet of wire rope either. The best I can do is get it to where there's only a few near microscopic shallow pin holes, but I'd think that'd be enough to cause issues with shaving. Another thing to think about, with normal wire rope the edge is a bit more "toothy", so I don't know how well it'd hone up for shaving. Might be fine, might not. With normal wire rope damascus the pattern is mostly from the decarb from around the wires. Larger wires means more carbon to iron ratio and better edge holding, smaller wires means prettier pattern but not as good an edge holding due to more iron to carbon. A possible solution is a sanmai construction, put wire rope on the outside and 1084 or such for the core.
    Substance and Slawman like this.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to will52100 For This Useful Post:

    Slawman (01-26-2017)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •