Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Like Tree12Likes

Thread: Welding Rod Damacuss

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    650
    Thanked: 82

    Question Welding Rod Damacuss

    Has anyone tried to make pattern welded steel from welding rod with the flux removed? Kind of like cable on steroids.

    Dave Huffman

  2. #2
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,809
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    What is the carbon content of welding rod? Because if that is mild steel, there is really no point in making welding rod Damascus.
    Cable has enough carbon.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    650
    Thanked: 82

    Default

    There are many different types of welding rod with different carbon content. Hard facing rod & nickle rod come to mind. I will do more research on this & see what Info I can find on the carbon content of different welding rod.

    Slawman

  4. #4
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,809
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    I think it would be possible to make Damascus out of, basically by making mosaic Damascus.
    For normal forge welding I don't quite see how you can hammer it without everything coming apart.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  5. #5
    "My words are of iron..."
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanked: 947

    Default

    You can weld pretty much anything in a can. I'd especially recommend this if you are going to use exotic alloys and/or nickel above a few percentage points. Once nickel has oxidized in a hot fire, as in pattern welding, you won't weld it to anything again, unless you put it in an oxygen free container.

    Lay the materials to be welded up in the pattern you want inside of a metal box. Then weld all the seams shut except a tiny hole or two. Some welders will put a piece of paper inside the can, others will soak it in a flammable liquid. With enough heat you will see the internal combustibles burning away (a small flame from the hole you left), and can be fairly assured that all the oxygen inside the can has been consumed.

    It is possible to include or exclude the material in the box from the billet. Generally square tubing has been commonly used, so you have a layer surrounding that is mild steel. Some will carefully layer materials inside that will not weld, like heat treatment foils, to prevent the box from welding to the patterned material. Then it's possible to simply chisel away the box after you don't need it any longer. Once the billet is welded it should be able to be worked in forging without the can, but with weird materials that is no guarantee. You will need to consider working the billet evenly to keep the pattern from distorting.

    All the routine requirements for welding should be observed, e.g. a reducing fire, correct temperature, sufficient tooling to work the material.
    "Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." A. Lincoln.

  6. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Mike Blue For This Useful Post:

    bluesman7 (01-03-2017), Geezer (01-01-2017), ScottGoodman (01-04-2017), Slawman (01-02-2017)

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    650
    Thanked: 82

    Cool

    I was thinking of welding the ends like cable damascus then take a heat & twist it & then go to welding heat to weld it. Then shape it to make razors from. This is just an idea I had. I don't have a shop now & it will be a few years before I do again. Just mainly wanted to put the idea out there for now.

    Dave Huffman

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    650
    Thanked: 82

    Default

    Another thought is to forge the rods flat before welding them together. I would use a stop block on the hammer to get the rods all the same thickness.

  9. #8
    Senior Member blabbermouth Substance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Gladstone QLD AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    3,169
    Thanked: 778

    Default

    Pretty sure most MMAW electrodes are made from the basic base steel with minor antioxidant elements included and most of the real weld elements to comply with the final weld materials is from the flux,
    MIG & Brazing wire contain the essential elements in the wire due to the flux less process used
    But either way unless you have high carbon electrodes your carbon contents will be to low for a razors edge, unless you laminate a quality steel between the wire Damascus
    Last edited by Substance; 01-03-2017 at 06:44 AM.
    Mike Blue likes this.
    Saved,
    to shave another day.

  10. #9
    "My words are of iron..."
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanked: 947

    Default

    If you were going to weld this stuff in a can, you could buy some high carbon powder metal. Pack that in tightly around all your rods and it won't matter if they were low carbon or not. https://www.knifeandgun.com/ProductD...ductCode=10845
    "Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." A. Lincoln.

  11. #10
    Senior Member blabbermouth Substance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Gladstone QLD AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    3,169
    Thanked: 778

    Default

    I have powdered 1084 ready for use ,I bought in a bulk buy for future playing, plenty here in Aus have used it with great success
    Mike Blue likes this.
    Saved,
    to shave another day.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •