Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
Like Tree26Likes

Thread: Failed at hollow grinding

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    15
    Thanked: 0

    Default Failed at hollow grinding

    Hi, first post here for a long time lurker. I recently attempted my first razor and thought things were going well until I ended up with tin-foil tip. Not sure of the proper name but an entire quarter inch of my razor is flexible. Let me know if your thoughts. I really appreciate them.
    Thanks
    Grazor likes this.

  2. #2
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    18,214
    Thanked: 5839

    Default

    So much involved there, I think. Trying to do too much at a time is not good, I would expect.
    I have never ground, much less made a razor, but have had a few good ones in-hand and inspected them closely.

    Sizes, grits of wheels and proper use seems to be key along the way as well as not overheating the steel. Go up to the search-box at top-right and type in various topics as they come to mind.
    Lots have experience and have posted it.
    Geezer and rolodave like this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member blabbermouth RezDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Haida Gwaii, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    9,150
    Thanked: 2752

    Default

    I think the one person that is produces a thin hollow grind my hand is bluesman7. I am not a maker either. If you go search some of his posts you will see what I am talking about.
    rolodave likes this.
    It's not what you know, it's who you take fishing!

  4. #4
    NZ's okayest dad 1997 Grazor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Land of the long white cloud
    Posts
    2,436
    Thanked: 496

    Default

    Admire anyone that even attempts to make a razor. Hollow ground are my favourite, but may be a bit ambitious to begin with.
    There are some very accomplished custom razor artisans here, and plenty of info. No doubt some of them will chime in, best of luck.
    He wore rat-drawn shoes and an old Stetson hat.
    Drove a '28 Ford, had payments on that ~ Stagger Lee.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    15
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    If it helps, i was using a 120 grit belt post ht on a 4in wheel on a 6/8 blade. To clarify, I wasn't going for a full hollow grind. Thanks for the replies. Any other advice is much appreciated.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    332
    Thanked: 89

    Default

    I admire you for even attempting to produce a hollow ground razor. That is an exceedingly difficult thing to do.

    Many of the world's true hollow and extra hollow grinds seem to come from Germany where they grind razors on dual wheel grinders. The characteristics of the grind are determined by the diameter of the wheels and the separation of the two wheels.

    Most of the modern USA razors are quarter ground. They are ground on a sanding belt with a contact wheel approximately 8" in diameter. Deeper grinds can be made using smaller diameter contact wheels. Making a true hollow grind with a single contact wheel would be a lot more difficult than using the dual grinders. It would take a highly skilled craftsman with lots of patience to produce one. As the blade become thinner, keeping the blade cooled so you do not lose temper becomes a challenge.

    Brian Brown and Jerry Stark are two US artisans who make deeper grinds, yet neither are true hollow grinds. They are more of a belly/bellied grind.

  7. #7
    Senior Member blabbermouth
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,704
    Thanked: 2206

    Default

    Scroll down to the "Widths and Grinds" section here

    http://straightrazorplace.com/srpwik...ths_and_grinds

    Tell us which of the grinds you were going for and what did you actually get.

    Bob
    After listening to someone talk ever wonder who ties their shoe laces?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    15
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    I was going for a quarter but may have almost achieved a half. I can't seem to get the photo function to work.
    * I guess I can get it to work. Here is what I was referring to earlier as wellName:  IMG_3473.jpg
Views: 183
Size:  20.0 KB
    Name:  IMG_3486.jpg
Views: 163
Size:  11.5 KB
    Last edited by Bronzie; 03-13-2017 at 02:24 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member bluesman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanked: 276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bronzie View Post
    If it helps, i was using a 120 grit belt post ht on a 4in wheel on a 6/8 blade. To clarify, I wasn't going for a full hollow grind. Thanks for the replies. Any other advice is much appreciated.
    A 4" wheel on a 6/8 razor is what I would use also. This will result in a grind that stays thin 1/4" back from the edge. What is your spine thickness and how close to the top of the spine does your grind come?
    Last edited by bluesman7; 03-13-2017 at 07:29 PM. Reason: replaced' blade' with' edge'
    See my razors at bluesmanblades.com

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to bluesman7 For This Useful Post:

    spazola (03-13-2017)

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    15
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    3/16 spine width. Originally was going to go for a 5/8 but thought t would be fine on a 6/8 as well. It sits about .05in from the spine. I have bent the razor playing with it so the following pictures have some holes but I think they help explain the problem some. Name:  IMG_3488.jpg
Views: 156
Size:  16.4 KB

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •