Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree13Likes
  • 1 Post By HAMMERHEART
  • 9 Post By spazola
  • 1 Post By IndependenceRazor1
  • 1 Post By spazola
  • 1 Post By HAMMERHEART

Thread: Custom razor grind height. Formula available ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA
    Posts
    12
    Thanked: 0

    Default Custom razor grind height. Formula available ?

    Hi all quick question for all experts in the field of custom razor grinding . I have searched the forums and have not managed to find any previous posts on the topic of razor grind heights. What I would like to find out is if anyone has the ideal recipe for grind height in relation to thickness of steel used ie. I am using 5mm thick 01 , what would be the most ideal height to grind the hollow on a 8" wheel to avoid having a blade that ends up too thin at the bevel.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
    outback likes this.

  2. #2
    Senior Member blabbermouth spazola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Burkburnett TX
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanked: 1921

    Default

    Most of the time, the radius of the hollow in the blade will not match the radius of the grinding wheel. I like to use a smaller contact wheel and move it around in the hollow of the blade. That way you can get the hollow the way you want it.

    Basically you want 3.5-4 of blade width to 1 of spine thickness.

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to spazola For This Useful Post:

    Hirlau (06-18-2017), jmercer (06-18-2017), RezDog (06-18-2017)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA
    Posts
    12
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    That makes sense I was guessing around 4 x spine width with all the trial and error I have been doing it seems to be the most ideal,thanks for the info I will experiment a little between 3.5 and 4 helps cut out alot of the guess work.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,811
    Thanked: 3982
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    what Charlie said. At the bevel , the blade has to be thin enough that the bevel is near invisible.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA
    Posts
    12
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    Thanks alot, I will work on that I have made some very thin edges but I was grinding too high almost 5 x spine width I found the blade was flexing way too much. Have to find the ideal balance that creates a blade edge thin enough but with adequate support behind it.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Senior Member IndependenceRazor1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Independence, Ohio
    Posts
    165
    Thanked: 69

    Default

    There is a grind calculator on line: http://bimjo.com/free/widget.html (site does not always open).

    Another approach is that the blade angle must exceed 17 degrees - or else the edge will be too thin and will collapse/chip during honing.
    There is a triangle calculator that will help determine the angle: Online Triangle Calculator. Enter any valid values and this tool will take it form there!

    Us yanks do not think well in metric, but 5 mm is about 3/16" - you should probably not be making a blade width much over 5/8" with that.
    My father was an engineer. He used to tell me that sharpening a straight razor is like trying to build a ladder to the moon out of a roll of aluminum foil.

  8. #7
    Senior Member blabbermouth spazola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Burkburnett TX
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanked: 1921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IndependenceRazor1 View Post
    There is a grind calculator on line: http://bimjo.com/free/widget.html (site does not always open).

    Another approach is that the blade angle must exceed 17 degrees - or else the edge will be too thin and will collapse/chip during honing.
    There is a triangle calculator that will help determine the angle: Online Triangle Calculator. Enter any valid values and this tool will take it form there!

    Us yanks do not think well in metric, but 5 mm is about 3/16" - you should probably not be making a blade width much over 5/8" with that.
    There are a lot of factory made razors that are around 16 +- a little bit, I would not say >17 is the only way to go.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to spazola For This Useful Post:

    randydance062449 (06-30-2017)

  10. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA
    Posts
    12
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    I suppose the slightest difference in angle would be less forgiving in certain kinds of steel,you may be able to get away with it depending on how hard the blade is after tempering. If it is too hard it will fracture causing a very serrated edge the thinner it gets even when stropping.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
    spazola likes this.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •