Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree5Likes
  • 2 Post By Hirlau
  • 1 Post By Bruno
  • 1 Post By caltoncutlery
  • 1 Post By LukeAugustini

Thread: Iím not getting straight edge.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5
    Thanked: 0

    Default Iím not getting straight edge.

    Hey everyone. New member and a little late to this thread. But Iím currently working on my first few kamisori style razors. I donít have many tools but Iím a tool sharpener and have access to a few good ones at work. Best tool I have for what I want is a tormek T8. Iíve been cutting out my blanks from 1075 with an angle grinder and cut off wheel, shaping them on a big bench grinder refining it with our little belt grinder, mark out a centre line on the edge then itís to the tormek to profile it. I pretty much start in the centre of the blade on the omote side and i can give the omote a full hollow (very slight with the 10Ē grindstone) then I give the Ura an aggressive 1/2-3/4 hollow until i reach the centreline. Blah blah blah heat treat in my propane forge. Temper in a crappy oven. Touch up the omote and grind the Ura to zero (until I get a burr on the omote) hereís where I want some advice. Iím not getting straight edge. The centre always comes up first and the tip and heel are always a little thicker. When grinding it should I rock from heel to tip? Would that make it wavy and uneven? Thanks in advance and sorry for the rant!

  2. #2
    Moderator Hirlau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    13,619
    Thanked: 3502

    Default

    You post was moved here Luke, to better help you get some answers.

  3. #3
    Senior Member blabbermouth Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    EauClaire,WI
    Posts
    6,315
    Thanked: 2990
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Just a SWAG. There is a tendency in grinding on a wheel to move a blade back and forth. If the wheel is flat dressed, the effect is that the center of the blade spends more time on the stone than the ends. I found that out even with a 4" wide stone. Now when i use that grinder, I make passes across the whole length of the blade and off the tip end. Yup, a bit of a trick to keep the same pressure at the blade contact point. Can be done though.
    Think of time on the stone at a given blade location if that helps understand the idea. Sorta like honing a 'frown" out of a blade. Do a search for frown here.

    Good luck, I honor your dedication.
    ~Richard

  4. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Geezer For This Useful Post:

    Dieseld (11-14-2017), Hirlau (11-13-2017), LukeAugustini (11-13-2017), markbignosekelly (11-17-2017)

  5. #4
    Admin & Forum fixer Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13,857
    Thanked: 4069
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    In addition to the previous answers: when I am grinding a razor, I regularly put the razor on a flat surface and see if there are sections that need more metal removed. This makes it easier to get a good edge at the end.
    Geezer likes this.
    Happiness is a field, littered with the mangled corpses of your enemies. - Vlad III of Wallachia

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Bruno For This Useful Post:

    Geezer (11-14-2017)

  7. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    cheyenne, wyoming, us
    Posts
    48
    Thanked: 7

    Default

    could also be your presentation of the blade to the grinder. if you always present the same spot to the belt when you start, then it will get more grinding time than the rest of the blade.

    also whatever spot you present to the grinder will almost always get a fraction of a second more time as the blade settles to the belt.
    Geezer likes this.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to caltoncutlery For This Useful Post:

    LukeAugustini (11-15-2017)

  9. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    Thanks CaltonCutlery that makes heaps of sense thinking back to it! I think not dressing the stone flat often enough would have been a factor too! Next time I’ll do better!
    Geezer likes this.

  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    Update. I’ll be working on a second razor tonight. I’ve put a smile in the blank hoping it’ll either work itself straight or be a slight smiling blade. Ive also convinced my boss who lets me take the Tormek home on weekends to work on my razors to buy a 4000 grit stone. Hopefully it’ll polish up the blade real nice and make it wicked sharp. Also our diamond abrasive supplier at work has .5 micron paste for stropping which I’ll get for my kangaroo strop

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •