Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 51 to 56 of 56
Like Tree7Likes

Thread: Tim's 1st Blade

  1. #51
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,448
    Thanked: 1458
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    I literally used a cinder block and 2x4 when grinding my hollows on my first ones on a 4x36 belt here: Scott's trying to make a razor???
    Northeastern Texas & Southeastern Oklahoma Mentor/Helper...PM me if I can assist you.
    God Bless,
    Scott

  2. #52
    Senior Member tumtatty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    407
    Thanked: 72

    Default

    Hi Scott! I've been staring at your pics for many moons

    I just spoke with Randydance (who is a true gentleman and scholar) and realized that I have not been keeping my spine straight when grinding in the "Scott" fashion. I think this has led to some unevenness in the hollowness of my grind (which i'm not going to fret about right now) and, more importantly, unevenness in at the spine.

    Randy's advice was to use a straight edge on the back side of the blank (so the blank will be between the straight edge and the sander). Keeping this reference I can then pivot the bank as necessary to even up the grind.

    I have not yet ground any metal away from the spine (which has the original 5/16 width). My goal is to get the spine to around 1/8 and the blade to 1/16 before heat treat.

    Hopefully I'll be able to get back to grinding tomorrow afternoon.

    Thanks again guys for all your help. I don't feel so much like I'm grinding "in the dark"
    ScottGoodman likes this.

  3. #53
    Hones & Honing randydance062449's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States
    Posts
    6,547
    Thanked: 1445
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tumtatty View Post
    Hi Scott! I've been staring at your pics for many moons

    I just spoke with Randydance (who is a true gentleman and scholar) and realized that I have not been keeping my spine straight when grinding in the "Scott" fashion. I think this has led to some unevenness in the hollowness of my grind (which i'm not going to fret about right now) and, more importantly, unevenness in at the spine.

    Randy's advice was to use a straight edge on the back side of the blank (so the blank will be between the straight edge and the sander). Keeping this reference I can then pivot the bank as necessary to even up the grind.

    I have not yet ground any metal away from the spine (which has the original 5/16 width). My goal is to get the spine to around 1/8 and the blade to 1/16 before heat treat.

    Hopefully I'll be able to get back to grinding tomorrow afternoon.

    Thanks again guys for all your help. I don't feel so much like I'm grinding "in the dark"
    ================================================== ===============================

    My goal is to get the spine to around 1/8 and the blade to 1/16 before heat treat.

    No...the thickness of the spine is to remain at 5/16" to 1/4". The depth of the spine should be approx 1/8". By that I mean that if you measure from the top of the spine down toward the edge for a distance of 1/8" then that should remain at a thickness of 5/16" or 1/4".
    Just about what you have now. So don't carry the grind any higher toward the spine.
    Just even it out.

    The thickness of the edge, before heat treat should be 1/16".
    Last edited by randydance062449; 01-22-2012 at 02:06 AM.
    Randolph Tuttle, a SRP Mentor for residents of Minnesota & western Wisconsin

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to randydance062449 For This Useful Post:

    ScottGoodman (01-22-2012), tumtatty (01-22-2012)

  5. #54
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,448
    Thanked: 1458
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Listen to Randy, he's a well of information.

    The evenness of my hollow grinds weren't perfect on mine either, but if you take a length of hose (I used a smaller radiator hose) and insert a dowel (wooden broomstick end just happened to work for me) it really works well for hand sanding and getting things more even. Once it's heat treated, it's HARD & much harder to correct any imperfections in the hollow grind.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ScottGoodman For This Useful Post:

    tumtatty (01-22-2012)

  7. #55
    Senior Member tumtatty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    407
    Thanked: 72

    Default

    Great idea Scott. Funny, I've used that trick for restoring rusted blades, but never thought about it this context.

    Thanks for straightening me out (again) Randy! I obviously misunderstood. Much appreciated.
    ScottGoodman likes this.

  8. #56
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    71
    Thanked: 6

    Default

    hi if you have somw left over you could try making some blades for my framback ?thanks

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •