Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
Like Tree54Likes

Thread: Truefitt razor

  1. #1
    Senior Member GabrielMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    182
    Thanked: 28

    Default Truefitt razor

    Hi! I won this razor in an auction & have attempted to look for info regarding the name & address on the tang.
    Truefitt happens to be either a babers or hairdresser rather than a razor manufacturer.
    I typed in Google Truefitt 1 New Bond Street and what the search turned up was nearly all Truefitt & Hill of "Old" Bond Street who indeed held a royal warrant around King George III.
    I did find a Walter Truefitt Ltd of 1 New Bond Street but no other information.
    My question being are they one of the same?
    Any info would be appreciated,
    Thank you.
    Name:  IMG_8845.jpg
Views: 240
Size:  45.8 KBName:  IMG_8843.jpg
Views: 236
Size:  37.7 KBName:  IMG_8846.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  9.5 KBName:  IMG_8848.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  22.0 KB

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GabrielMartin For This Useful Post:

    Steel (09-19-2017), Voidmonster (09-23-2017)

  3. #2
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    18,602
    Thanked: 5980

    Default

    Nice oldie, Gabe! I think you found it all. Seems 2 different ones?
    Perhaps they are related?



    Truck and Tuckle look more interesting!
    Last edited by sharptonn; 09-19-2017 at 01:26 AM.
    GabrielMartin likes this.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to sharptonn For This Useful Post:

    GabrielMartin (09-19-2017)

  5. #3
    Senior Member blabbermouth outback's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Posts
    6,465
    Thanked: 2373

    Default

    Sorry, no help.
    But its a cool looking razor.
    Mid to late 1800s, I presume.
    GabrielMartin likes this.
    Mike

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to outback For This Useful Post:

    GabrielMartin (09-19-2017)

  7. #4
    Senior Member GabrielMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    182
    Thanked: 28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sharptonn View Post
    Nice oldie, Gabe! I think you found it all. Seems 2 different ones?
    Perhaps they are related?



    Truck and Tuckle look more interesting!
    Thank you! Maybe, just maybe


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #5
    Senior Member GabrielMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    182
    Thanked: 28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by outback View Post
    Sorry, no help.
    But its a cool looking razor.
    Mid to late 1800s, I presume.
    Thank you! 1830-1837 i think due to W crown R on tang but i could be wrong. Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    sharptonn likes this.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to GabrielMartin For This Useful Post:

    sharptonn (09-19-2017)

  10. #6
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    18,602
    Thanked: 5980

    Default

    I get a kick of how most are described 'Mid 1800's'.
    You would think they all were made in a 20 year span!

    It's an oldie. The bolsters remind of a GR of mine.
    The Mayor's Razor
    Steel and GabrielMartin like this.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sharptonn For This Useful Post:

    GabrielMartin (09-19-2017), Steel (09-19-2017)

  12. #7
    Senior Member GabrielMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    182
    Thanked: 28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sharptonn View Post
    I get a kick of how most are described 'Mid 1800's'.
    You would think they all were made in a 20 year span!

    It's an oldie. The bolsters remind of a GR of mine.
    The Mayor's Razor
    Now that is a cracker of a razor! Gorgeous! If I can get mine like that I'll be a very happy guy indeed!
    I take it, it shaves well?
    Thanks for sharing


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    sharptonn likes this.

  13. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bryan, TX
    Posts
    1,104
    Thanked: 195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GabrielMartin View Post
    Thank you! 1830-1837 i think due to W crown R on tang but i could be wrong. Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    George III was King of Great Britain and Ireland from 25 October 1760 until the union of the two countries on 1 January 1801, after which he was King of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland until his death in 1820.

    Therefore it could have been anywhere between 1760-1820.

    I love that razor by the way.

    Mike
    outback and GabrielMartin like this.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to mglindo For This Useful Post:

    GabrielMartin (09-19-2017)

  15. #9
    Senior Member GabrielMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    182
    Thanked: 28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mglindo View Post
    George III was King of Great Britain and Ireland from 25 October 1760 until the union of the two countries on 1 January 1801, after which he was King of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland until his death in 1820.

    Therefore it could have been anywhere between 1760-1820.

    I love that razor by the way.

    Mike
    Thank you!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  16. #10
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    18,602
    Thanked: 5980

    Default

    A bit confused....Gabe's razor has WR upon it..
    GabrielMartin likes this.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to sharptonn For This Useful Post:

    GabrielMartin (09-19-2017)

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •