Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Like Tree12Likes

Thread: Something not in the wiki. :)

  1. #1
    Just a guy with free time.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Mid state Illinois
    Posts
    1,448
    Thanked: 247

    Default Something not in the wiki. :)

    Horrabin Brothers Sheffield, William and Samuel.

    Years of operation were 1844-1867.

    The brothers made Bowie type knives as well, and had an office in New York.

    Information courtesy of Goins Encyclopedia of Cutlery Markings.

    Goins' Encyclopedia of Cutlery Markings

    I would love to know more about the razor, if the true historians can contribute. We also don't have a pic of this brand razor in the database. So I thought maybe if somebody with the requisite permissions wanted to add it...Here it is.

    I assume this razor was shortened at some time. But the toe has been "finished" so to speak. So at least if it was done, it was done well. The only razor I ever had that honed as easily as this one was a DublDuck. This razor is awesome!! In all it's shortened glory!
    Attached Images Attached Images     
    Last edited by regularjoe; 11-30-2012 at 10:02 PM. Reason: Name correction

  2. #2
    Senior Member aespo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Queens, N.Y.
    Posts
    426
    Thanked: 125

    Default

    Looks great. Awesome find.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to aespo For This Useful Post:

    regularjoe (11-30-2012)

  4. #3
    Historically Inquisitive Martin103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanked: 4182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Well Justin, very interesting razor with little history...............but the information you got from goins is incorrect. The Horrabin brothers were William and Samuel not Steven.Name:  horrabin wil samuel.JPG
Views: 522
Size:  10.1 KB
    Found that all over many directories. i think perhaps your sending us on a wild goose chase!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Martin103 For This Useful Post:

    regularjoe (11-30-2012)

  6. #4
    Just a guy with free time.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Mid state Illinois
    Posts
    1,448
    Thanked: 247

    Default

    What the heck! How'd I mess that up? lol. That little name switch up is ALL ON ME! lol. Goins says Samuel. My fault! Sorry! lol. I'll see if I can edit it.
    Martin103 likes this.

  7. #5
    Historically Inquisitive Martin103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanked: 4182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Found their trademark as well.
    Name:  horrabin trademark.JPG
Views: 458
Size:  23.7 KB

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Martin103 For This Useful Post:

    regularjoe (12-01-2012)

  9. #6
    Antiquary manah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,529
    Thanked: 1774
    Blog Entries
    34

    Default

    Samuel Horrabin was first listed in 1817 as a pen and pocket kinife maker in Hawley Croft. By 1822, he was based in Scotland Street. By 1833, Samuel had been joined by his younger brother, William. Besides manufacturing pocket knives and sportsman's knives, they were also merchants. Their address was Red Hill Works, Radford Street.
    The trademark was a picture of a Phoenix. In 1840s, the company had a New York office in John Street, through which Horrabin's marketed pocket knives and Bowies. In 1851, the firm employed 45 men - a number that had risen to 60 or 70 men by 1861. The brothers evidently prospered: William lived at Western Villa, Western Bank; Samuel at Arlingon Villa, Broomfield. Samuel died on 9 January 1874, aged 66. William died on 14 January 1878, aged 78.
    W. & S. Horrabin was listed at Red Hill Works until the 1880s, when the business moved to Argyle Works in nearby Hollis Croft. It was liquidated in 1884, when the owners were Samuel Horrabin (William's son, born c.1830) and Maurice Bocking. The Phoenix mark was then used by John Baker in Wheeldon Street

    William & Samuel Horrabin, Sheffield.
    Last edited by manah; 12-01-2012 at 12:06 AM. Reason: Full version.
    lz6, sharptonn and Wullie like this.
    Alex Ts.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manah For This Useful Post:

    regularjoe (12-01-2012), Wullie (12-01-2012)

  11. #7
    Historically Inquisitive Martin103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    5,925
    Thanked: 4182
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Also found another razor marked Horrabin, Red Hill Works, Sheffield, and a bankruptcy notice.
    Name:  horrabin razor2.jpg
Views: 553
Size:  35.0 KB
    Name:  horrabin 1884 bankrupt.JPG
Views: 474
Size:  18.4 KB
    Last edited by Martin103; 11-30-2012 at 11:05 PM.
    sharptonn and Voidmonster like this.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Martin103 For This Useful Post:

    regularjoe (12-01-2012)

  13. #8
    Captain ARAD. Voidmonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pacifica, CA
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanked: 1444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin103 View Post
    Also found another razor marked Horrabin, Red Hill Works, Sheffield, and a bankruptcy notice.
    Name:  horrabin razor2.jpg
Views: 553
Size:  35.0 KB
    Name:  horrabin 1884 bankrupt.JPG
Views: 474
Size:  18.4 KB
    I am SUCH a sucker for the double thumb-notch.
    -Zak Jarvis. Writer. Artist. Bon vivant.

  14. #9
    < Banned User >
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Greenwood, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    1,144
    Thanked: 116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin103 View Post
    Well Justin, very interesting razor with little history...............but the information you got from goins is incorrect. The Horrabin brothers were William and Samuel not Steven.Name:  horrabin wil samuel.JPG
Views: 522
Size:  10.1 KB
    Found that all over many directories. i think perhaps your sending us on a wild goose chase!
    The razor i've got has, very clearly only one R in Horabin, any ideas?

  15. #10
    Senior Member blabbermouth
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    3,841
    Thanked: 3134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brooksie967 View Post
    The razor i've got has, very clearly only one R in Horabin, any ideas?
    Very odd, Brooksie! Though not that odd - there are a few about:

    Name:  horabin phoeinx.JPG
Views: 416
Size:  34.4 KB

    Name:  horabin phoeinx.JPG
Views: 367
Size:  35.2 KB

    Both Samuel, William and Samuel jnr all have their name as 'Horrabin' with two r's in birth, death and census records, for example, probate on Samuel's death:

    Name:  horrabin 1874 probate.jpg
Views: 333
Size:  16.2 KB

    But there are other variants of this surname (attributable to other families, not this one) such as Horabin, Horobin, Harabin etc - some even have two variants recorded, but this usually follows a mistake by the registrar filling in the birth or death register, and this is not the case here.

    The only thing that springs to mind is that they paid for the tang stamp to be made before noticing the mistake, but decided to use it anyway?!

    Regards,
    Neil

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Neil Miller For This Useful Post:

    brooksie967 (03-26-2013)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •